scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Roswell Park Cancer Institute

FacilityBuffalo, New York, United States
About: Roswell Park Cancer Institute is a facility organization based out in Buffalo, New York, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Cancer & Population. The organization has 10959 authors who have published 19525 publications receiving 944815 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
04 Oct 2012-Nature
TL;DR: The ability to integrate information across platforms provided key insights into previously defined gene expression subtypes and demonstrated the existence of four main breast cancer classes when combining data from five platforms, each of which shows significant molecular heterogeneity.
Abstract: We analysed primary breast cancers by genomic DNA copy number arrays, DNA methylation, exome sequencing, messenger RNA arrays, microRNA sequencing and reverse-phase protein arrays. Our ability to integrate information across platforms provided key insights into previously defined gene expression subtypes and demonstrated the existence of four main breast cancer classes when combining data from five platforms, each of which shows significant molecular heterogeneity. Somatic mutations in only three genes (TP53, PIK3CA and GATA3) occurred at >10% incidence across all breast cancers; however, there were numerous subtype-associated and novel gene mutations including the enrichment of specific mutations in GATA3, PIK3CA and MAP3K1 with the luminal A subtype. We identified two novel protein-expression-defined subgroups, possibly produced by stromal/microenvironmental elements, and integrated analyses identified specific signalling pathways dominant in each molecular subtype including a HER2/phosphorylated HER2/EGFR/phosphorylated EGFR signature within the HER2-enriched expression subtype. Comparison of basal-like breast tumours with high-grade serous ovarian tumours showed many molecular commonalities, indicating a related aetiology and similar therapeutic opportunities. The biological finding of the four main breast cancer subtypes caused by different subsets of genetic and epigenetic abnormalities raises the hypothesis that much of the clinically observable plasticity and heterogeneity occurs within, and not across, these major biological subtypes of breast cancer.

9,355 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A marked increase in the use of international datasets for more highly evidenced-based changes in staging, and the enhanced use of nonanatomic prognostic factors in defining the stage grouping are notable.
Abstract: The American Joint Committee on Cancer and the International Union for Cancer Control update the tumor-node-metastasis (TNM) cancer staging system periodically. The most recent revision is the 7th edition, effective for cancers diagnosed on or after January 1, 2010. This editorial summarizes the background of the current revision and outlines the major issues revised. Most notable are the marked increase in the use of international datasets for more highly evidenced-based changes in staging, and the enhanced use of nonanatomic prognostic factors in defining the stage grouping. The future of cancer staging lies in the use of enhanced registry data standards to support personalization of cancer care through cancer outcome prediction models and nomograms.

7,303 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Antibody-mediated blockade of PD-L1 induced durable tumor regression and prolonged stabilization of disease in patients with advanced cancers, including non-small-cell lung cancer, melanoma, and renal-cell cancer.
Abstract: Background Programmed death 1 (PD-1) protein, a T-cell coinhibitory receptor, and one of its ligands, PD-L1, play a pivotal role in the ability of tumor cells to evade the host's immune system. Blockade of interactions between PD-1 and PD-L1 enhances immune function in vitro and mediates antitumor activity in preclinical models. Methods In this multicenter phase 1 trial, we administered intravenous anti–PD-L1 antibody (at escalating doses ranging from 0.3 to 10 mg per kilogram of body weight) to patients with selected advanced cancers. Anti–PD-L1 antibody was administered every 14 days in 6-week cycles for up to 16 cycles or until the patient had a complete response or confirmed disease progression. Results As of February 24, 2012, a total of 207 patients — 75 with non–small-cell lung cancer, 55 with melanoma, 18 with colorectal cancer, 17 with renal-cell cancer, 17 with ovarian cancer, 14 with pancreatic cancer, 7 with gastric cancer, and 4 with breast cancer — had received anti–PD-L1 antibody. The media...

6,812 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
John T. Lonsdale, Jeffrey Thomas, Mike Salvatore, Rebecca Phillips, Edmund Lo, Saboor Shad, Richard Hasz, Gary Walters, Fernando U. Garcia1, Nancy Young2, Barbara A. Foster3, Mike Moser3, Ellen Karasik3, Bryan Gillard3, Kimberley Ramsey3, Susan L. Sullivan, Jason Bridge, Harold Magazine, John Syron, Johnelle Fleming, Laura A. Siminoff4, Heather M. Traino4, Maghboeba Mosavel4, Laura Barker4, Scott D. Jewell5, Daniel C. Rohrer5, Dan Maxim5, Dana Filkins5, Philip Harbach5, Eddie Cortadillo5, Bree Berghuis5, Lisa Turner5, Eric Hudson5, Kristin Feenstra5, Leslie H. Sobin6, James A. Robb6, Phillip Branton, Greg E. Korzeniewski6, Charles Shive6, David Tabor6, Liqun Qi6, Kevin Groch6, Sreenath Nampally6, Steve Buia6, Angela Zimmerman6, Anna M. Smith6, Robin Burges6, Karna Robinson6, Kim Valentino6, Deborah Bradbury6, Mark Cosentino6, Norma Diaz-Mayoral6, Mary Kennedy6, Theresa Engel6, Penelope Williams6, Kenyon Erickson, Kristin G. Ardlie7, Wendy Winckler7, Gad Getz8, Gad Getz7, David S. DeLuca7, MacArthur Daniel MacArthur7, MacArthur Daniel MacArthur8, Manolis Kellis7, Alexander Thomson7, Taylor Young7, Ellen Gelfand7, Molly Donovan7, Yan Meng7, George B. Grant7, Deborah C. Mash9, Yvonne Marcus9, Margaret J. Basile9, Jun Liu8, Jun Zhu10, Zhidong Tu10, Nancy J. Cox11, Dan L. Nicolae11, Eric R. Gamazon11, Hae Kyung Im11, Anuar Konkashbaev11, Jonathan K. Pritchard12, Jonathan K. Pritchard11, Matthew Stevens11, Timothée Flutre11, Xiaoquan Wen11, Emmanouil T. Dermitzakis13, Tuuli Lappalainen13, Roderic Guigó, Jean Monlong, Michael Sammeth, Daphne Koller14, Alexis Battle14, Sara Mostafavi14, Mark I. McCarthy15, Manual Rivas15, Julian Maller15, Ivan Rusyn16, Andrew B. Nobel16, Fred A. Wright16, Andrey A. Shabalin16, Mike Feolo17, Nataliya Sharopova17, Anne Sturcke17, Justin Paschal17, James M. Anderson17, Elizabeth L. Wilder17, Leslie Derr17, Eric D. Green17, Jeffery P. Struewing17, Gary F. Temple17, Simona Volpi17, Joy T. Boyer17, Elizabeth J. Thomson17, Mark S. Guyer17, Cathy Ng17, Assya Abdallah17, Deborah Colantuoni17, Thomas R. Insel17, Susan E. Koester17, Roger Little17, Patrick Bender17, Thomas Lehner17, Yin Yao17, Carolyn C. Compton17, Jimmie B. Vaught17, Sherilyn Sawyer17, Nicole C. Lockhart17, Joanne P. Demchok17, Helen F. Moore17 
TL;DR: The Genotype-Tissue Expression (GTEx) project is described, which will establish a resource database and associated tissue bank for the scientific community to study the relationship between genetic variation and gene expression in human tissues.
Abstract: Genome-wide association studies have identified thousands of loci for common diseases, but, for the majority of these, the mechanisms underlying disease susceptibility remain unknown. Most associated variants are not correlated with protein-coding changes, suggesting that polymorphisms in regulatory regions probably contribute to many disease phenotypes. Here we describe the Genotype-Tissue Expression (GTEx) project, which will establish a resource database and associated tissue bank for the scientific community to study the relationship between genetic variation and gene expression in human tissues.

6,545 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Debra A. Bell1, Andrew Berchuck2, Michael J. Birrer3, Jeremy Chien1  +282 moreInstitutions (35)
30 Jun 2011-Nature
TL;DR: It is reported that high-grade serous ovarian cancer is characterized by TP53 mutations in almost all tumours (96%); low prevalence but statistically recurrent somatic mutations in nine further genes including NF1, BRCA1,BRCA2, RB1 and CDK12; 113 significant focal DNA copy number aberrations; and promoter methylation events involving 168 genes.
Abstract: A catalogue of molecular aberrations that cause ovarian cancer is critical for developing and deploying therapies that will improve patients' lives. The Cancer Genome Atlas project has analysed messenger RNA expression, microRNA expression, promoter methylation and DNA copy number in 489 high-grade serous ovarian adenocarcinomas and the DNA sequences of exons from coding genes in 316 of these tumours. Here we report that high-grade serous ovarian cancer is characterized by TP53 mutations in almost all tumours (96%); low prevalence but statistically recurrent somatic mutations in nine further genes including NF1, BRCA1, BRCA2, RB1 and CDK12; 113 significant focal DNA copy number aberrations; and promoter methylation events involving 168 genes. Analyses delineated four ovarian cancer transcriptional subtypes, three microRNA subtypes, four promoter methylation subtypes and a transcriptional signature associated with survival duration, and shed new light on the impact that tumours with BRCA1/2 (BRCA1 or BRCA2) and CCNE1 aberrations have on survival. Pathway analyses suggested that homologous recombination is defective in about half of the tumours analysed, and that NOTCH and FOXM1 signalling are involved in serous ovarian cancer pathophysiology.

5,878 citations


Authors

Showing all 10999 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
David Miller2032573204840
Rakesh K. Jain2001467177727
Susan E. Hankinson15178988297
Wei Zheng1511929120209
Thomas J. Smith1401775113919
Marco Colonna13951271166
Richard A. Larson13493585093
Henry T. Lynch13392586270
Victor J. Dzau13068866047
Michael A. Caligiuri12756173419
Clara D. Bloomfield12661181058
Jacob N. Israelachvili12652079786
Peter W. Laird120292133318
Yoshihide Hayashizaki119721101464
Razelle Kurzrock118112156594
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
92.5K papers, 4.7M citations

98% related

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
65.3K papers, 4.4M citations

98% related

National Institutes of Health
297.8K papers, 21.3M citations

94% related

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
75.2K papers, 4.4M citations

93% related

Brigham and Women's Hospital
110.5K papers, 6.8M citations

93% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202323
202250
2021806
2020845
2019727
2018717